CACDS Fellows

The Center for Advanced Computing and Data Systems (CACDS) has established a Fellows program in an effort to bring CACDS’ mission and resources to more people in the UH community.  The program is open to graduate students who are interested in doing research using CACDS resources.  The students are chosen from a large group of applications based on graduate standing and advising faculty recommendation.  The fellows spend a year working with the CACDS staff to better understand aspects of research computing/HPC and how it aids research being done not just at the University of Houston, but all over the world.

Interested? Apply for CACDS fellows program here.

2017 CACDS Fellows:

Name:  Tianluo (Jackie) Chen

Project Title:  Digital Rock Physics

Home Department:  Petroleum Engineering

Supervisor:  Dr. Guan Qin

Name:  Xin Yan

Project Title:  Time-scaling in Atomistics and Rate-Dependent Mechanical Behavior of materials

Home Department:  Department of Mechanical Engineering

Supervisor:  Dr. Pradeep Sharma

Website: http://yan.me.uh.edu/

Name:  Ankit Bhowmick

Project Title:  Determining pressure drop and minimum fluidization velocity across Gravel Pack completion to confirm its integrity

Home Department:  Petroleum Engineering

Supervisor:  Dr. Christine Ehlig-Economides

Name: Krithika Rathinakumar

Project Title:

Home Department: Mathematics

Supervisor: Dr. Annalisa Quaini

Name:  Karun Kumar Rao

Project Title:

Home Department:  Chemical & Bio molecular Engineering

Supervisor:  Dr. Lars Grabow

Website:  http://grabow.chee.uh.edu

Name: Jahandar Jahanipour

Project Title:

Home Department: ECE

Supervisor: Dr. Badri Roysam

Name: Taher Chegini

Project Title:

Home Department: Civil Engineering

Supervisor: Dr. Arturo Leon

Name: Yosef Hai Eliaz

Project Title:

Home Department: Physics

Supervisor: Dr. Margaret Cheung

 

Name: Kayla Bicol

Project Title: Computational Fluid Dynamics

Home Department: Mathematics

Supervisor: Dr. Annalisa Quaini

https://www.math.uh.edu/~kmbicol/

Name: Yang He

Project Title:

Home Department: Physics

Supervisor: Dr. Vassiliy Lubchenko

Name: Erfaneh Sharifi

Project Title:

Home Department: Civil Engineering

Supervisor: Dr. Arturo Leon

Name: Dipanwita Saha

Project Title:

Home Department: Mathematics

Supervisor: Dr. Robert Azencott

Name: Daewa Kim

Project Title:

Home Department: Mathematics

Supervisor: Dr. Annalisa Quaini